CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:109

Ms. Patricia Goodwin
Manager Global Trade Compliance
Future Electronics Distribution Center LP
4150 Old Airways Blvd.
Southaven, MS 38671

RE: The tariff classification of TFT-LCD modules from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Patricia Goodwin:

In your letter dated June 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are two TFT-LCD modules concerned, part numbers G104V-T03 and G121X1-L03.

Each of these modules is referred to as a TFT-LCD module. TFT stands for Thin Film Transistor. Each pixel on a TFT-LCD has its own transistor. This allows more control over the images and colors that it displays.

Part #G104V-T03 is a 10.4" TFT-LCD module with a white LED Backlight Unit and a 31-pin and 1ch TTL interface. This module supports 640 x 480 VGA mode and displays 262,144 colors. The converter for the LED Backlight Unit is built in. This module can be used for a variety of applications and/or within various commodities (applications: TFT LCD Monitor, Industrial Application, and Amusement).

Part #G121X1-L03 model is a 12.1" TFT-LCD module with a white LED Backlight Unit and a 20-pin and 1ch-LVDS interface. This module supports 1024 x 768 XGA mode and displays 262k/16.2M colors. The converter for the Backlight Unit is built in. This module can be used for a variety of applications and/or within various commodities (applications: TFT LCD Monitor, Industrial Application, Amusement, Vehicles). The applicable subheading for both of the TFT-LCD modules (part numbers G104V-T03 and G121X1-L03) will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Liquid crystal devices…: Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division